ICIN 2018 Program

  DRCN & NI Workshops ICIN
Monday February 19, 2018 Tuesday February 20, 2018 Wednesday February 21, 2018 Thursday February 22, 2018
DRCN NI ICIN
9:00       Opening Ceremony   Invited Session
5G, are we on the right track?
9:15 Opening Session  
9:30 Keynote:
Innovation is back in the transport and network layers.
Keynote:
Componentization Paradigms:
Past, Present and Future
  Keynote Speaker 1
Dynamic Service Parameter Negotiation in the 5G Era
Keynote Speaker 2
Challenges in Validating 5G
 
 
 
10:30 Coffee break Coffee break
 
11:00 TSA
Resilient Network Design & Modelling
TSA TS1
5G Network Architecture and Modelling
TS3
Routing and Resource Allocation
TS5
Reliability and Energy Efficiency
  Network Intelligence with Componentization paradigms
 
  TSB
  Machine Learning for Network
  Closing Session
12:30 Lunch Break  Demo Session 1/2 & Lunch Break  Demo Session 3 & Lunch Break 
  TS6
Performance and Service Assurance
 
14:00 TSB
Resilience for SDN/NFV & DC Networking
  Tutorial 1
Multipath TCP : more than yet another TCP extension
TS2
Cloud and Content Services
TS4
Security, Authentication and Privacy
 
 
 
  Coffee break
 
15:30 Coffee break Coffee break Panel
Success factors for 5G networks, today and tomorrow
 
16:00 TSC
Resilience for Internet Technology
Tutorial 2
Federation, programmability and security in future NFV/SDN infrastructures
SS1
Network Design
SS2
QoS Management
 
 
 
  Best Paper Awards & Closing Ceremony
 
  Best Paper Award & Closing Session    
17:45    
18:00   Welcome
Reception
 
20:00   Conference
Dinner

Monday, February 19

14:00-15:30 Tutorial 1: Multipath TCP : more than yet another TCP extension
Session Chair : Michèle Nogueira, Federal University of Parana, Brazil

Olivier Bonaventure, UCL, Belgium
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 - 17:30 Tutorial 2: Federation, programmability and security in future NFV/SDN infrastructures
Session Chair : Michèle Nogueira, Federal University of Parana, Brazil

Roberto Minerva, EIT DIgital, Italy
Giuseppe Carella, TUB, Germany
Simone Pizzimenti, Reply Communication Valley, Italy


Tuesday, February 20

9:00-9:30 Opening Session – ICIN2018
9:30-10:30 Keynote Speaker 1: Dynamic Service Parameter Negotiation in the 5G Era
Christian Jacquenet, Orange Labs, France
Session Chair : Alex Galis, UCL, UK
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:30 TS1: 5G Network Architecture and Modelling
Session Chair : Dimitri Papadimitriou, Nokia – Bell Labs, Belgium

Optimal Design of 5G Superfluid Networks: Problem Formulation and Solutions
Luca Chiaraviglio (BNIT & University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy), Fabio D’Andreagiovanni (CNRS & Sorbonne Université, France), Giulio Sidoretti (University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy) Nicola Blefari-Melazzi CNIT & University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy), Stefano Salsano CNIT & University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy)

 

Multi-Level SDN with Vehicles as Fog Computing Infrastructures: A New Integrated Architecture for 5G-VANETs
Ahmed Soua, Samir Tohme (Institute VEDECOM, France)

 

A DNS-Based Information-Centric Network Architecture Open to Multiple Protocols for Transfer of Data Objects
Anders Eriksson, Adeel Mohammad Malik (Ericsson Research, Sweden)

 

An Extension of Radio Network Information Interfaces for Connectivity Management
Evelina Pencheva (University of Sofia, Bulgaria)
12:30-14:00 Demo Session 1 & Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:30 TS2: Cloud and Content Services
Session Chair : Anders Lundqvist, Oracle, Sweden

Scalable Request Routing for VR-ready CDNs
Pierre-Louis Poirion and Jérémie Leguay (Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd, France), Liu Ruosi (Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd., China)

 

Cloud Based Content Classification with Global-Connected Net (GC-Net)
Zhi Chen and Pin-Han Ho (University of Waterloo, Canada)

 

On Providing Deadline-Aware Cloud Storage Services
Ghada Tlili, Mohamed Faten Zhani (Ecole de Technologie Supérieure Montreal, Canada), Halima Elbiaze (Université du Québec, Canada)

 

Pricing and quantization of memory for cloud services with uniform request distribution
Anwar Alyatama (Kuwait University, Kuwait)
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:45 SS1: Network Design
Session Chair : Jérémie Leguay, Huawei, France

ITU-T Network Model Extension for Virtualized Network Architectures
Benoît Lemoine (Orange Labs, France)

 

Towards multi-SDN services: Dangers of concurrent resource allocation from multiple providers
Guillaume Fraysse (Orange Labs, and Sorbonne Universites, France), Imen Grida Ben Yahia (Orange Labs, France), Jonathan Lejeune, Pierre Sens, Julien Sopena (Sorbonne Universites, France)

 

A Big Switch Abstraction to Support Service Function Chaining in Cloud Infrastructure
Tien Van Do, Nam H. Do (University of Technology and Economics, Hungary), Isvan Kispal, Nandor Galambosi , Csaba Rotter, Lorant Nemeth (Nokia Bell Labs, Hungary)

 

A Data Flow Architecture for Smart City Applications
Jean-Charles Gregoire (INRS-EMT, Montreal, Canada)

 

Design of C-RAN Fronthaul for LTE Networks
Hugo da Silva, Luis M Correia (University of Lisbon, Portugal)

 

A Trust Model Based on Evidence-Based Subjective Logic for Securing Wireless Mesh Networks
Freshta Popalyar (Universitat Berlin, Germany), Akmal Yaqini (Universitat Berlin, Germany)
18:00-20:00 Welcome Reception


Wednesday, February 21

09:30-10:30 Keynote Speaker 2: Challenges in Validating 5G
Pierre Lynch, Ixia Solutions Group, Keysight Technologies, USA
Session Chair : Bruno Chatras, Orange Labs, France
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 TS3: Routing and Resource Allocation
Session Chair : Rogier Noldus, Ericsson, The Netherlands

A Scalable Resource Allocation Scheme for NFV: Balancing Utilization and Path Stretch
Y.T. Woldeyohannes (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway ), Ali Mohammadkhan and K.K. Ramakrishnan (University of California Riverside, USA) , Yuming Jiang (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway)

 

Energy-efficient Path Allocation Heuristic for Service Function Chaining
Mohammad M. Tajiki (University of Tarbiat Modares, Iran), Stefano Salsano (CNIT & University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy), Mohammad Shojafar (CNIT, Italy), Luca Chiaraviglio (CNIT& University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy), Behzad Akbari (University of Tarbiat Modares, Iran)

 

A Globally Optimised Multipath Routing Algorithm Using SDN
Noel Farrugia, Victor Buttigieg and Johann A. Briffa (University of Malta, Malta)

 

Internet Acceleration with LISP Traffic Engineering and Multipath TCP
Chi-Dung Phung (Sorbonne Universites, France), Matthieu Coudron (Internet Initiative Japan, Japan), Stefano Secci (Sorbonne Universités, France)
12:30-14:00 Demo Session 2 & Lunch Break
14:00-15:30 TS4: Security, Authentication and Privacy
Session Chair : Ning Wang, University of Surrey, UK

Securing Authentication for Mobile Networks, A Survey on 4G issues and 5G answers
Shanay Behrad, Emmanuel Bertin (Orange Labs, France), Noel Crespi (Telecom SudParis, France)

 

Modelling NFV Concepts with Ontologies
Ian Oliver, Sakshyam Panda, Ke Wang, Aapo Kalliola (Nokia Bell Labs, Finland)

 

Privacy-preserving user identity in Identity-as-a-Service
Tri Hoang Vo (Deutsche Telekom Berlin, Germany), Woldemar Fuhrmann (University of Applied Sciences Darmstadt, Germany), Klaus-Peter Fischer-Hellmann (Digamma GmbH Darmstadt, Germany)

 

A Trust-based Game Theoretical Model for Cooperative Intrusion Detection in Multi-cloud Environments
Adel Abusitta, Martine Bellaiche, and Michel Dagenais (Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal, Canada)
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00–18:00 SS2: QoS Management
Session Chair : Bruce Maggs, Duke University and Akamai, USA

5G & SLAs: Automated proposition and management of agreements towards QoS enforcement
Evgenia Kapassa, Marios Touloupou, Argyro Mavrogiorgou, Dimosthenis Kyriazis (University of Piraeus, Greece)

 

Intent-based Cloud Service Management
Wu Chao Shingo Horiuchi (Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation, Japan)

 

Experimenting with cache peering in multi-tenant 5G networks
Konstantinos V. Katsaros, Vasilis Glykantzis (Intracom SA Telecom Solutions, Greece)

 

Monitoring 5G Radio Access Networks with Cloud-Based Stream Processing Platforms
Drissa Houatra (Orange Labs, France), Yuchia Tseng (IRT SystemX, France)

 

Reducing the Latency of OpenFlow Rule Changes in Data Centre Networks
Jonathan Sherwin (Cork Institute of Technology, Ireland), Cormac J. Sreenan (University College Cork, Ireland)

 

Performance evaluation of CQIC and TCP BBR in mobile network
Zhenzhe Zhong, Isabelle Hamchaoui (Orange Labs, France), Rida Khatoun and Ahmed Serhrouchni (Télécom ParisTech,Paris, France)

 

Real-Time Performance Modeling of Link Layer Protocols for Multi-Layer Protocol Aggregation
Paul.J. Kuehn (University of Stuttgart, Germany)
20:00-23:00 Conference Dinner


Thursday, February 22

09:00-10:30 Invited Session: 5G, are we on the right track?
Session Chair : Amina Boubendir, Orange Labs, France

How to take benefit of edge resources in 5G
Fabrice Guillemin, Orange Labs, France

Next Generation PaaS: putting 5G on the track
Bessem Sayadi, Nokia Bell Labs, France

Standardizing service platforms for 5G: view from the Web
Dominique Hazael-Massieux, W3C, France

ETSI ISG ENI: toward creating a 5G network and service management solution
Ray Forbes, ETSI ENI (Experiential Networked Intelligence), UK
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:30 TS5: Reliability and Energy Efficiency
Session Chair : Stefano Secci, Université Pierre et Marie Curie, France

Technology Assessment for Mission-Critical Services on Automotive Virtual Edge Communicator (AVEC)
Rebecca Copeland, Shohreh Ahvar, Noel Crespi (Telecom SudParis, France), Michael Copeland (Core Viewpoint Ltd, UK), Romain Durand (Transatel, France), Jean-Michel Duquerrois (Airbus DS SLC, France)

 

Anticipating Minimum Resources Needed to Avoid Service Disruption of Emergency Support Systems
Pedro Martinez-Julia, Ved P. Kafle and Hiroaki Harai (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan)

 

GreenPOD: Leveraging Queuing Networks for Reducing Energy Consumption in Data Centers
Fatoumata Balde (Universite du Québec a Montreal, Canada and Universite Cheikh Anta Diop de Dakar, Senegal), Halima Elbiaze (Universite du Québec a Montreal, Canada), Bamba Gueye (Universite Cheikh Anta Diop de Dakar, Senegal)

 

A Systematic Fault-tolerant Computational Model for Both Crash Failures and Silent Data Corruption
Xiaolong Cui, Zaeem Hussain, Taieb Znati, Rami Melhem (University of Pittsburgh, USA)
12:30-13:30 Demo Session 3 & Lunch Break
13:30 – 15:00 TS6: Performance and Service Assurance
Session Chair : Armen Aghasaryan, Nokia Bell Labs, France

Dynamic Reallocation of SLA Parameters in Passive Optical Network Based on Clustering Analysis
Nejm Eddine Frigui (Orange Labs, France), Tayeb Lemlouma (University of Rennes 1 IRISA, France), Stephane Gosselin, Benoit Radier and Renaud Le Meur (Orange Labs, France), Jean-Marie Bonnin (IMT Atlantique, France)

 

Traffic Modeling for Aggregated Periodic IoT Data
Tobias Hoßfeld, Florian Metzger (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany), Poul E. Heegaard (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway)

 

Forecast scheduling and its extensions to account for random events
Hind Zaaraoui, Zwi Altman (Orange Labs, France), Eitan Altman (INRIA Sophia Antipolis and LINCS, Franc) and Tania Jimenez (Avignon University, France)

 

Density-aware Cell Zooming
Okan Yaman, Alperen Eroglu, Ertan Onur (Middle East Technical University, Turkey)
15:00-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30 – 17:00 Panel Session: Success factors for 5G networks, today and tomorrow
Moderator : Rogier Noldus, Ericsson, The Netherlands

Panel Members :
Raouf Boutaba, University of Waterloo, Canada
Brigitte Cardinaël, Orange Labs, France
Roberto Minerva, EIT DIgital, Italy
Jean-Christophe Schiel, Airbus Defence and Space, France
17:00-17:30 Best Paper Award & Closing Session



Demo Sessions

8:00 Demo Sessions


Information Retention for Disaster-Affected Networks using Content-Centric Networking

Adeel Mohammad Malik, Elias Andersson and Borje Ohlman (Ericsson Research, Sweden)

Demo: A Deep learning based SLA management for NFV-based services
Jaafar Bendriss, Imen Grida Ben Yahia (Orange Labs, France), Roberto Riggio (CreateNet Pisa, Italy), Djamal Zeghlache (Telecom SudParis, France)

Self Provisioning Framework for Virtualized Network Functions
Marouane Mechteri and Imen Grida Ben Yahia (Orange Labs, France)

Cognitive Policy Based SON Management Demonstrator
Tony Daher, Sana Ben Jemaa (Orange Labs, France), Laurent Decreusefond (Telecom ParisTech, France)

An Advanced Telco Cloud Simulator and its usage on modelling multi-cloud and 5G multi-access environments
Peter Hegyi (Nokia Bell Labs, Hungary), Norbert Varga and László Bokor (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary)

An Open-Source Extendable, Highly-Accurate and Security Aware Simulator for Cloud Applications
Andreas Brokalakis (Synelixis Solutions Ltd, Greece), Nikolaos Tampouratzis (Technical University of Crete, Greece), Antonios Nikitakis (Synelixis Solutions Ltd, Greece), Ioannis Papaefstathiou (Synelixis Solutions Ltd, Greece), Stamatis Andrianakis (Technical University of Crete, Greece), Apostolos Dollas (Technical University of Crete, Greece), Marco Paracchini (Politecnico di Milano, Italy), Marco Marcon (Politecnico di Milano, Italy), Danilo Pietro Pau (Advanced System Technology, STMicroelectronics, Italy), Emanuele Plebani (Advanced System Technology, STMicroelectronics, Italy)

Digital assistance for the automated discovery and deployment of IoT services
Michel Le Pallec, Ludovic Noirie, Pierre Peloso, Dinh Thai Bui, Nicolas Le Sauze (Nokia Bell Labs, France)

Set-Top Box Virtualization as a Personal Cloud Server for 5G Users
Gabriele Baldoni, Christian Grasso, Alfio Lombardo, Corrado Rametta, Andrea Scala, Silvia Sottile (DIEEI - University of Catania, Italy)

Implementation of Content Poisoning Attack Detection and Reaction in Virtualized NDN Networks
Hoang Long Mai (Montimage, France), Messaoud Aouadj, Guillaume Doyen (Troyes University of Technology, France), Daishi Kondo, Xavier Marchal, Thibault Cholez (University of Lorraine, France), Edgardo Montes de Oca, Wissam Mallouli (Montimage, France)

Demo of A Big Switch Abstraction for Service Function Chaining
Nam H. Do, Tien Van Do (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary), Isvan Kispal, Nandor Galambosi, Csaba Rotter, Lorant Nemeth (Nokia Bell Labs, Hungary)

Testing a Q-learning Approach for Derivation of Scaling Policies in Cloud-based Applications

Yue Jin, Makram Bouzid, Dimitre Kostadinov, and Armen Aghasaryan (Nokia Bell Labs, France)