Monday February 18, 2019 Tuesday February 19, 2019 Wednesday February 20, 2019 Thursday February 21, 2019
9:00 QoE RINA Tutorial 1: Intent-based Network Programmability Keynote 1: Machine Learning/AI for Networking: myths and reality, a pragmatic approach
Keynote 3: Vertical Markets in IoT and the Digital Revolution
9:30
10:00 Coffee break Coffee break
10:30 Coffee break TS3: Cloud Networks and Security
Keynote 4: Digital Twins, linking atoms to bits
10:45 Coffee break
11:00 QoE RINA
11:15 Tutorial 2: ETSI Open Source Mano: What it was, what it is, what it will be
11:30 Keynote 2: Wireless AI: Challenges and Opportunities TS6: Software Defined Networking
12:45 Demo Session & Lunch Break  Demo Session & Lunch Break 
13:00  Lunch Break   Lunch Break 
14:00 QoE AIMLEM TS4: Machine Learning and Network Intelligence TS7: Enablers for Network Management
14:15 Opening Conference
14:30 TS1: Mobile Edge Computing
15:15 Coffee break
15:30 Coffee break Coffee break
15:45 Panel: Intelligence for IoT,0-Touch and New Networks
16:00 QoE AIMLEM Coffee break TS5: Network and Service Orchestration
16:30 TS2: Blockchain Technologies and Security
16:45 Best Paper Awards & Closing Ceremony
17:30  
18:00    
18:30 Welcome Reception
20:00   Conference Dinner

Tuesday February 19, 2019


09:00 – 10:45Tutorial 1 - Intent-based Network Programmability - Chaired by: Prosper Chemouil (Orange Labs (retired), France)


10:45 - 11:15Coffee Break


11:15 - 13:00Tutorial 2 - ETSI Open Source Mano: What it was, what it is, what it will be - Chaired by: Prosper Chemouil (Orange Labs (retired), France)


13:00 - 14:15Lunch Break


14:15 - 14:30Opening Conference


14:30-16:00Technical Session 1 - Mobile Edge Computing - Chaired by: Franco Callegati (Univ. di Bologna, Italy)

  1. Higher aggregation of gNodeBs in Cloud-RAN architectures via parallel computing
    Veronica Quintuna and Fabrice M. Guillemin (Orange Labs, France)
  1. ReSeT: Reducing the Service Disruption Time of Follow Me Edges over Wide Area Networks
    Jin Jeong and Jaehee Ha (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), Korea); Myungchul Kim (KAIST, Korea)
  1. Enhanced Augmented Reality Applications in Vehicle-to-Edge Networks
    Pengyuan Zhou (University of Helsinki, Finland); Wenxiao Zhang, Tristan Braud (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Pan Hui (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology & University of Helsinki); Jussi Kangasharju (University of Helsinki, Finland)
  1. Semantic Service Gateway for ECHONET based Smart Homes
    Cu Van Pham (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, JAIST, Japan); Yoshiki Makino (JAIST & National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, NICT, Japan); Yuto Lim (JAIST & School of Information Science, Japan); Yasuo Tan (JAIST & NICT, Japan)

16:00-16:30Coffee Break


16:30-18:30Technical Session 2 - Blockchain Technologies and Security - Chaired by: Stefano Secci (Cnam, France)

  1. Towards a Performance Evaluation of Private Blockchain Frameworks using a Realistic Workload
    Marcela Tuler de Oliveira and Gabriel R. Carrara (Universidade Federal Fluminense, Brazil); Natalia Fernandes (Universidade Federal Fluminense & Midiacom, Brazil); Celio Albuquerque (Universidade Federal Fluminense, Brazil); Ricardo C Carrano and Dianne Medeiros (Universidade Federal Fluminense, Brazil); Diogo Mattos (Universidade Federal Fluminense & MidiaCom, Brazil)
  1. Addressing Multi-Stage Attacks Using Expert Knowledge and Contextual Information
    Francisco Javier Aparicio Navarro (De Montfort University & Loughborough University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Timothy Ascus Chadza (Loughborough University, United Kingdom (Great Britain) & University of Malawi - The Polytechnic, Malawi); Konstantinos Kyriakopoulos, Ibrahim Ghafir and Sangarapillai Lambotharan (Loughborough University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Basil AsSadhan (King Saud University, Saudi Arabia)
  1. Network Access Control for the IoT: A Comparison Between Cellular, Wi-Fi and LoRaWAN
    Shanay Behrad, Stephane Tuffin and Emmanuel Bertin (Orange Labs, France); Noel Crespi (Institut Mines-Télécom, Télécom SudParis, France)
  1. BALAdIN for blockchain-based 5G networks
    Nathalie Omnes (Orange Labs, France); Gaël Fromentoux (Orange labs, France); Vincent Messié (IMT Atlantique & Orange, France); Xavier Marjou (Orange, France)

18:30Welcome Reception




Wednesday February 20, 2019


09:00-10:00Keynote 1 - Machine Learning/AI for Networking: myths and reality, a pragmatic approach - Chaired by: Jeremie Leguay (Huawei Technologies, France)
JP Vasseur (CISCO, France)


10:00-10:30Coffee Break


10:30-11:45Technical Session 3 - Cloud Networks and Security - Chaired by: Fabrice M. Guillemin (Orange Labs, France)

  1. Mitigating Reordering Vulnerability of MPTCP With Transparent Proxies
    Tacettin Ayar (Technical University Berlin, Germany); Lukasz Budzisz (HPE Aruba, Germany); Berthold Rathke (TU Berlin, Germany)
  1. Designing and Assessing Multi-tenant Isolation Strategies for Cloud Networks
    Bruno Medeiros (École Normale Supérieure, France); Marcos A. Simplicio Jr. (University of São Paulo, Brazil); Ewerton Andrade(Instituto Federal de Rondônia, Brazil)
  1. Detection of DDoS Attacks and Flash Events Using Shannon Entropy, KOAD and Mahalanobis Distance
    Salva Daneshgadeh (Middle East Technical University & MAYCybertechnology, Turkey); Tarem Ahmed (Independent University, Bangladesh (IUB), Bangladesh); Thomas Kemmerich (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway); Nazife Baykal (Middle East Technical University, Turkey)

11:45-12:45Keynote 2 - Wireless AI: Challenges and Opportunities - Chaired by: Rogier Noldus (Ericsson, Netherlands)
Merouane Debbah (HUAWEI, France)


12:45-14:00Demo Session & Lunch Break - Chaired by: Amina Boubendir (Orange Labs, France)

  1. Designing and Implementing Resilient IoT Applications in the Fog: A Smart Home Use Case
    Umar Ozeer, Loic Letondeur and François-Gaël Ottogalli (Orange Labs, France); Gwen Salaün and Jean-Marc Vincent (University Grenoble Alpes, CNRS, Inria, LIG, France)
  1. An Integrated SLA Management Framework in a 5G Environment
    Marios Touloupou, Evgenia Kapassa, Chrysostomos Symvoulidis, Panagiotis Stavrianos and Dimosthenis Kyriazis (University of Piraeus, Greece)
  1. COWShED: Communication within white spots for breeders
    Madoune Robert Seye and Moussa Diallo (UCAD, Senegal); Bamba Gueye (Université Cheikh Anta Diop de Dakar, Senegal)
  1. An Artificial Intelligence Enabled Data Analytics Platform for Digital Advertisement
    Naz Albayrak and Aydeniz Özdemir (Turk Telekomunikasyon A. S., Turkey); Engin Zeydan (CTTC, Spain)

14:00-15:30Technical Session 4 - Machine Learning and Network Intelligence - Chaired by: Stefano Secci (Cnam, France)

  1. Mobile Traffic Anonymization Through Probabilistic Distribution
    Louma Chaddad, Ali Chehab, Imad H Elhajj and Ayman Kayssi (American University of Beirut, Lebanon)
  1. Sparse Regression Model to Predict a Server Load for Dynamic Adjustments of Server Resources
    Takaya Miyazawa, Hiroaki Harai, Yusuke Yokota and Yasushi Naruse (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan)
  1. Next-cell Prediction Based on Cell Sequence History and Intra-cell Trajectory
    Meysam Goodarzi (IHP - Leibniz-Institut für Innovative Mikroelektronik & Humboldt University of Berlin, Germany); Jesús Gutiérrez, Vladica Sark and Nebojsa Maletic (IHP, Germany); Eckhard Grass (IHP & Humboldt-University Berlin, Germany)
  1. A Predictive Approach for Managing Network Port Resources of Service Providers
    Feyzullah Kalyoncu (Bogazici University, Turkey); Engin Zeydan (CTTC, Spain); Ahmet Yildirim (Bogazici University, Turkey)

15:30-16:00Coffee Break


16:00-18:00Technical Session 5 - Network and Service Orchestration - Chaired by: Amina Boubendir (Orange Labs, France)

  1. Combined Degree-Based with Independent Dominating Set Approach for Controller Placement Problem in Software Defined Networks
    Abdunasser Alowa and Thomas Fevens (Concordia University, Canada)
  1. An Autonomous Service-Oriented Orchestration Framework for Software Defined Mobile Networks
    Xuan-Thuy Dang (TU Berlin & DAI Labor, Germany); Manzoor Ahmed Khan (TU Berlin, Germany); Fikret Sivrikaya (GT-ARC gGmbH & TU Berlin, Germany)
  1. Topology Discovery Performance Evaluation of OpenDaylight and ONOS controllers
    Mamadou Tahirou Bah, Abdelhadi Azzouni, Thi Mai Trang Nguyen, Guy Pujolle (Sorbonne University, France)
  1. Layered Solutions for Dynamic Service Chaining
    Zoltán Zsóka and Khalil Mebarkia (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary
  1. Wormhole: a novel big data platform for 100 Gbit/s network monitoring and beyond
    Rafael Leira Osuna, Lluis Gifre Renom, Ivan Gonzalez (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Spain); Jorge E. López de Vergara (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid (UAM) & Naudit High Performance Computing and Networking, Spain); Javier Aracil (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Spain)
  1. Design and Implementation of Tracking System for Moving Objects in Information-Centric Networking
    Tatsuya Tanaka (Osaka University, Japan); Suyong Eum (OSAKA University, Japan); Shingo Ata (Osaka City University, Japan); Masayuki Murata (Osaka University, Japan)

20:00Conference Dinner




Thursday February 21, 2019


09:00-10:00Keynote 3 - Vertical Markets in IoT and the Digital Revolution - Chaired by: Roberto Minerva (IMT, France)
Adam Drobot (IEEE IoT initiative, USA)


10:00-10:30Coffee Break


10:30-11:30Keynote 4 - Digital Twins, linking atoms to bits - Chaired by: Noel Crespi (IMT, France)
Roberto Saracco (EIT ICT Labs, Italy)


11:30-12:45Technical Session 6 - Software Defined Networking - Chaired by: Alex Galis (University College London, United Kingdom)

  1. BBGDASH: A Max-Min Bounded Bitrate Guidance for SDN Enabled Adaptive Video Streaming
    Ali Alissa (University of Plymouth, United Kingdom); Abdelhak Bentaleb (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Thomas Zinner (TU Berlin, Germany); Bogdan Ghita (University of Plymouth & Centre for Security, Communications, and Network Research, United Kingdom); Is-Haka Mkwawa (University of Plymouth, United Kingdom)
  1. SDN Controller Requirements for Next Generation Telco PaaS
    Angelos Mimidis and Jose Soler (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark); Fernando Diaz (ATOS, Spain); Aurora Ramos (Atos, Spain); Olivier Choisy (BCOM, France); Gopalasingham Aravinthan (Nokia Bell Labs, France)
  1. Paving the Way towards Enterprise SDN Adoption: New Selection Strategies for Hybrid Networks
    Osamah Lutf Hamood Barakat, Tayyebe Emadinia, David Koll and Xiaoming Fu (University of Goettingen, Germany)

12:45-14:00Demo Session & Lunch Break - Chaired by: Stuart Clayman (UCL, UK)

  1. Privacy matters ?
    Aymeric Barantal (Gandi SAS, France)
  1. Cooperative AI-based e2e Network Slice Scaling
    Makram Bouzid, Duc Hung Luong, Dimitre Kostadinov, Yue Jin, Lorenzo Maggi, Abdelkader Outtagarts, and Armen Aghasaryan (Nokia Bell Labs, France)
  1. Next Generation Platform as a Service: the 5G use-case
    Bilal Al Jammal, Lionel Natarianni, Bessem Sayadi (Nokia Bell Labs, France)

14:00-15:15Technical Session 7 - Enablers for Network Management - Chaired by: Diogo Mattos (Universidade Federal Fluminense, Brazil)

  1. Using the Total Cost of Ownership to Decide Resource Adjustment in Virtual Networks
    Pedro Martinez-Julia and Ved P. Kafle (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Hitoshi Asaeda(National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), Japan)
  1. Optimal Cache Budget Distribution for Hierarchical ICN Networks
    Dwight Makaroff and Alireza Montazeri (University of Saskatchewan, Canada)
  1. Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access for Cognitive Mobile Radio Networks in 5G Communications
    Pablo Palacios (Universidad de Chile, Ecuador); Milton Román (Universidad de Las Américas, Ecuador); Carlos Saavedra (Escuela Superior Politécnica del Litoral, Ecuador); José Julio Freire (Universidad de Las Américas, Ecuador)

15:15-15:45Coffee Break


15:45-16:45Panel - Intelligence for IoT,0-Touch and New Networks

The Intelligence for IoT, 0-TOuch and New Network panel is devoted to discussing crucial topics of the ICT evolution and in particular the communications ones. Intelligence in this context can assume the form of more programmability of resources and the introduction of Artificial Intelligence tools and functions in order to help in the execution and management of resources. Heterogeneous resources can aggregate in different ways for supporting the communications needs of different applications domains (e.g., slicing, access to specific functions and the service execution in different cloud environments). In addition, the importance of edge resources will pose relevant issues to management and dynamic aggregation into efficient infrastructures at the edge. IoT and New Network are large applications fields that will need intelligence and 0-Touch solutions for their successful implementation and large scale deployment towards high number of resource constrained devices, multiplicity of service requirements, and new connectivity paradigms.

A renowned group of experts will discuss these and more topics:


Moderator: Roberto Minerva (Telecom SudParis, France)


16:45Best Paper Awards & Closing Ceremony




Patrons

Huawei ICIN 2019 Orange ICIN 2019 Nokia ICIN 2019 Gandi ICIN 2019 Caliopen ICIN 2019 Sorbonne ICIN 2019

Important dates

  • Paper Submission Due
    October 08, 2018
    October 22, 2018 (Extended Deadline)
  • Abstract Submission Deadline
    October 15, 2018
  • Paper Notification Date
    November 30, 2018
  • Final Papers Due
    January 10, 2019
  • Conference
    February 18-21, 2019

Technical Sponsors

IEEE ICIN 2019 IEEE-Comsoc ICIN 2019 In-Cooperation ICIN 2019 Sigmobile ICIN 2019

Organized by

DNAC ICIN 2019