Workshops ICIN 2019
Monday February 18, 2019 Tuesday February 19, 2019 Wednesday February 20, 2019 Thursday February 21, 2019
QoE RINA/AIMLEM
9:00 Tutorial 1 9:00 Keynote 1: Machine Learning/AI for Networking: myths and reality, a pragmatic approach
9:00 Keynote 3: to be annouced
9:30 TBA TBA      
       
10:30 Coffee break 10:45 Coffee break 10:00 Coffee break 10:00 Coffee break
       
11:00 TBA TBA 11:15 Tutorial 2 10:30 Keynote 2: Nineteen Internet of Things (IoT) Trust Concerns
10:30 Keynote 4:
       
    11:30 TS3: Cloud Networks and Security 11:30 TS6: Software Defined Networking
13:00 Lunch Break  13:00 Lunch Break  12:45 Demo Session & Lunch Break  12:45 Demo Session & Lunch Break 
       
14:00 TBA TBA 14:15 Opening Conference 14:00 TS4: Machine Learning and Network Intelligence 14:00 TS7: Enablers for Network Management
       
  14:30 TS1: Mobile Edge Computing    
15:30 Coffee break 16:00 Coffee break 15:30 Coffee break 15:15 Coffee break
       
16:00 TBA TBA 16:30 TS2: Blockchain Technologies and Security 16:00 - 18:00 TS5: Network and Service Orchestration 15:45 Panel
     
    16:45 Best Paper Awards & Closing Ceremony
17:30      
18:30 Welcome Reception  
20:00 Conference Dinner

Tuesday February 19, 2019

09:00-10:45 Tutorial 1
10:45-11:15 Coffee Break
11:15-13:00 Tutorial 2
13:00-14:15

Lunch Break

 

14:15-14:30

Opening Conference

 

14:30-16:00

Technical Session 1: Mobile Edge Computing

Higher aggregation of gNodeBs in Cloud-RAN architectures via parallel computing

Veronica Quintuna and Fabrice M. Guillemin (Orange Labs, France)

ReSeT: Reducing the Service Disruption Time of Follow Me Edges over Wide Area Networks
Jin Jeong and Jaehee Ha (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), Korea); Myungchul Kim (KAIST, Korea)

Enhanced Augmented Reality Applications in Vehicle-to-Edge Networks
Pengyuan Zhou (University of Helsinki, Finland); Wenxiao Zhang, Tristan Braud (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Pan Hui (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology & University of Helsinki); Jussi Kangasharju (University of Helsinki, Finland)

Semantic Service Gateway for ECHONET based Smart Homes
Cu Van Pham (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, JAIST, Japan); Yoshiki Makino (JAIST & National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, NICT, Japan); Yuto Lim (JAIST & School of Information Science, Japan); Yasuo Tan (JAIST & NICT, Japan)

 

16:00-16:30

Coffee Break

 

16:30-18:30

Technical Session 2: Blockchain Technologies and Security 

Towards a Performance Evaluation of Private Blockchain Frameworks using a Realistic Workload
Marcela Tuler de Oliveira and Gabriel R. Carrara (Universidade Federal Fluminense, Brazil); Natalia Fernandes (Universidade Federal Fluminense & Midiacom, Brazil); Celio Albuquerque (Universidade Federal Fluminense, Brazil); Ricardo C Carrano and Dianne Medeiros (Universidade Federal Fluminense, Brazil); Diogo Mattos (Universidade Federal Fluminense & MidiaCom, Brazil)

Addressing Multi-Stage Attacks Using Expert Knowledge and Contextual Information
Francisco Javier Aparicio Navarro (De Montfort University & Loughborough University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Timothy Ascus Chadza (Loughborough University, United Kingdom (Great Britain) & University of Malawi - The Polytechnic, Malawi); Konstantinos Kyriakopoulos, Ibrahim Ghafir and Sangarapillai Lambotharan (Loughborough University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Basil AsSadhan (King Saud University, Saudi Arabia)

Network Access Control for the IoT: A Comparison Between Cellular, Wi-Fi and LoRaWAN
Shanay Behrad, Stephane Tuffin and Emmanuel Bertin (Orange Labs, France); Noel Crespi (Institut Mines-Télécom, Télécom SudParis, France)

Netcoin for blokchain-based 5G networks
Nathalie Omnes (Orange Labs, France); Gaël Fromentoux (Orange labs, France); Vincent Messié (IMT Atlantique & Orange, France); Xavier Marjou (Orange, France)

 

18:30 Welcome Reception


Wednesday February 20, 2019

9:00-10:00

Keynote 1: Machine Learning/AI for Networking: myths and reality, a pragmatic approach

JP Vasseur (CISCO, France)


10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-11:30 Keynote 2: Nineteen Internet of Things (IoT) Trust Concerns

Jeff Voas (National Institute of Standards and Technology, NIST, USA)

11:30-12:45 Technical Session 3: Cloud Networks and Security

Mitigating Reordering Vulnerability of MPTCP With Transparent Proxies
Tacettin Ayar (Technical University Berlin, Germany); Lukasz Budzisz (HPE Aruba, Germany); Berthold Rathke (TU Berlin, Germany)

Designing and Assessing Multi-tenant Isolation Strategies for Cloud Networks
Bruno Medeiros (École Normale Supérieure, France); Marcos A. Simplicio Jr. (University of São Paulo, Brazil); Ewerton Andrade(Instituto Federal de Rondônia, Brazil)

Detection of DDoS Attacks and Flash Events Using Shannon Entropy, KOAD and Mahalanobis Distance
Salva Daneshgadeh (Middle East Technical University & MAYCybertechnology, Turkey); Tarem Ahmed (Independent University, Bangladesh (IUB), Bangladesh); Thomas Kemmerich (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway); Nazife Baykal (Middle East Technical University, Turkey)
12:45-14:00

Demo Session & Lunch Break 

Designing and Implementing Resilient IoT Applications in the Fog: A Smart Home Use Case
Umar Ozeer, Loic Letondeur and François-Gaël Ottogalli (Orange Labs, France); Gwen Salaün and Jean-Marc Vincent (University Grenoble Alpes, CNRS, Inria, LIG, France)

A Fully Integrated SLA Management Framework in a real 5G Environment
Marios Touloupou, Evgenia Kapassa, Chrysostomos Symvoulidis, Panagiotis Stavrianos and Dimosthenis Kyriazis (University of Piraeus, Greece)

COWShED: Communication within white spots for breeders
Madoune Robert Seye and Moussa Diallo (UCAD, Senegal); Bamba Gueye (Université Cheikh Anta Diop de Dakar, Senegal)

An Artificial Intelligence Enabled Data Analytic Platform for Digital Advertisement
Naz Albayrak and Aydeniz Özdemir (Turk Telekomunikasyon A. S., Turkey); Engin Zeydan (CTTC, Spain)

 

14:00-15:30

Technical Session 4: Machine Learning and Network Intelligence 

Mobile Traffic Anonymization Through Probabilistic Distribution

Louma Chaddad, Ali Chehab, Imad H Elhajj and Ayman Kayssi (American University of Beirut, Lebanon)

Sparse Regression Model to Predict a Server Load for Dynamic Adjustments of Server Resources
Takaya Miyazawa, Hiroaki Harai, Yusuke Yokota and Yasushi Naruse (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan)

Next-cell Prediction Based on Cell Sequence History and Intra-cell Trajectory
Meysam Goodarzi (IHP - Leibniz-Institut für Innovative Mikroelektronik & Humboldt University of Berlin, Germany); Jesús Gutiérrez, Vladica Sark and Nebojsa Maletic (IHP, Germany); Eckhard Grass (IHP & Humboldt-University Berlin, Germany)

A Predictive Approach for Managing Network Port Resources of Service Providers
Feyzullah Kalyoncu (Bogazici University, Turkey); Engin Zeydan (CTTC, Spain); Ahmet Yildirim (Bogazici University, Turkey)

 

15:30-16:00

Coffee Break

 

16:00-18:00

Technical Session 5: Network and Service Orchestration 

Combined Degree-Based with Independent Dominating Set Approach for Controller Placement Problem in Software Defined Networks
Abdunasser Alowa and Thomas Fevens (Concordia University, Canada)

An Autonomous Service-Oriented Orchestration Framework for Software Defined Mobile Networks
Xuan-Thuy Dang (TU Berlin & DAI Labor, Germany); Manzoor Ahmed Khan (TU Berlin, Germany); Fikret Sivrikaya (GT-ARC gGmbH & TU Berlin, Germany)

Topology Discovery Performance Evaluation of OpenDaylight and ONOS controllers
Mamadou Tahirou Bah, Abdelhadi Azzouni, Thi Mai Trang Nguyen, Guy Pujolle (Sorbonne University, France)

Layered Solutions for Dynamic Service Chaining
Zoltán Zsóka and Khalil Mebarkia (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary)

Wormhole: a novel big data platform for 100 Gbit/s network monitoring and beyond
Rafael Leira Osuna, Lluis Gifre Renom, Ivan Gonzalez (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Spain); Jorge E. López de Vergara (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid (UAM) & Naudit High Performance Computing and Networking, Spain); Javier Aracil (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Spain)

Design and Implementation of Tracking System for Moving Objects in Information-Centric Networking
Tatsuya Tanaka (Osaka University, Japan); Suyong Eum (OSAKA University, Japan); Shingo Ata (Osaka City University, Japan); Masayuki Murata (Osaka University, Japan)

 

20:00

Conference Dinner

 



Thursday February 21, 2019

09:00-10:00

Keynote 3: to be annouced

Adam Drobot (IEEE IoT initiative, USA)



10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-11:30 Keynote 4: to be annouced
to be annouced

11:30-12:45
Technical Session 6: Software Defined Networking

BBGDASH: A Max-Min Bounded Bitrate Guidance for SDN Enabled Adaptive Video Streaming
Ali Alissa (University of Plymouth, United Kingdom); Abdelhak Bentaleb (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Thomas Zinner (TU Berlin, Germany); Bogdan Ghita (University of Plymouth & Centre for Security, Communications, and Network Research, United Kingdom); Is-Haka Mkwawa (University of Plymouth, United Kingdom)

SDN Controller Requirements for Next Generation Telco PaaSes
Angelos Mimidis and Jose Soler (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark); Fernando Diaz (ATOS, Spain); Aurora Ramos (Atos, Spain); Olivier Choisy (BCOM, France); Gopalasingham Aravinthan (Nokia Bell Labs, France)

Paving the Way towards Enterprise SDN Adoption: New Selection Strategies for Hybrid Networks
Osamah Lutf Hamood Barakat, Tayyebe Emadinia, David Koll and Xiaoming Fu (University of Goettingen, Germany)

12:45-14:00 Demo Session & Lunch Break 

Designing and Implementing Resilient IoT Applications in the Fog: A Smart Home Use Case
Umar Ozeer, Loic Letondeur and François-Gaël Ottogalli (Orange Labs, France); Gwen Salaün and Jean-Marc Vincent (University Grenoble Alpes, CNRS, Inria, LIG, France)

A Fully Integrated SLA Management Framework in a real 5G Environment
Marios Touloupou, Evgenia Kapassa, Chrysostomos Symvoulidis, Panagiotis Stavrianos and Dimosthenis Kyriazis (University of Piraeus, Greece)

COWShED: Communication within white spots for breeders
Madoune Robert Seye and Moussa Diallo (UCAD, Senegal); Bamba Gueye (Université Cheikh Anta Diop de Dakar, Senegal)

An Artificial Intelligence Enabled Data Analytic Platform for Digital Advertisement
Naz Albayrak and Aydeniz Özdemir (Turk Telekomunikasyon A. S., Turkey); Engin Zeydan (CTTC, Spain)
14:00-15:15

Technical Session 7: Enablers for Network Management 

Using the Total Cost of Ownership to Decide Resource Adjustment in Virtual Networks
Pedro Martinez-Julia and Ved P. Kafle (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Hitoshi Asaeda(National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), Japan)

Optimal Cache Budget Distribution for Hierarchical ICN Networks
Dwight Makaroff and Alireza Montazeri (University of Saskatchewan, Canada)

Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access for Cognitive Mobile Radio Networks in 5G Communications
Pablo Palacios (Universidad de Chile, Ecuador); Milton Román (Universidad de Las Américas, Ecuador); Carlos Saavedra (Escuela Superior Politécnica del Litoral, Ecuador); José Julio Freire (Universidad de Las Américas, Ecuador)

 

15:15-15:45 Coffee Break
15:45-16:45 Panel (TBA)
16:45 Best Paper Awards & Closing Ceremony


Patrons

Huawei Orange

Important dates

  • Paper Submission Due
    October 08, 2018
    October 22, 2018 (Extended Deadline)
  • Abstract Submission Deadline
    October 15, 2018
  • Paper Notification Date
    November 30, 2018
  • Final Papers Due
    January 10, 2019
  • Conference
    February 19-21, 2019

Technical Sponsors

Organized by